Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 has officially redefined the mid-capacity roadster segment in 2026, combining the raw power of the Sherpa 450 engine with an agile, street-focused chassis. As the brand’s most aggressive “naked” offering, it targets riders seeking a balance of heritage and high-performance engineering.
Quick Highlights
- Launch Status: Available (Updated Feb 2026)
- Starting Price: ₹2.56 Lakh (Ex-Showroom)
- Engine: 452cc Liquid-Cooled “Sherpa”
- Mileage: 29.5 kmpl (ARAI)
- Key Upgrade: Updated 2026 Color Palette & Performance Tuning
- Market Advantage: Lowest seat height (780mm) in the 400cc+ segment
Why Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 Matters
The Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 represents a pivotal shift for the manufacturer, moving away from traditional air-cooled thumpers toward modern, high-revving liquid-cooled performance. Built on the same K-platform as the Himalayan 450, it strips away the adventure bulk to provide a nimble urban tool. In a market dominated by international collaborations, the Guerrilla 450 stands as a pure-bred Indian powerhouse that can go toe-to-toe with premium European roadsters.
Design & Build
The Guerrilla 450 adopts a “Neo-Retro” aesthetic, characterized by its muscular teardrop tank, round LED headlamp, and minimalist rear section. Unlike the taller Himalayan, the Guerrilla sits low and planted on 17-inch alloy wheels. The build quality feels exceptionally premium, featuring high-grade switchgear and a trellis frame that uses the engine as a stressed member for maximum rigidity.
Performance & Engine
At the heart of the Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 is the 452cc Sherpa engine. This DOHC, 4-valve unit is a masterclass in modern engineering, producing 40.02 PS at 8,000 rpm and 40 Nm of torque at 5,500 rpm.
- Transmission: A 6-speed gearbox paired with a slip-and-assist clutch ensures seamless shifts.
- Ride Modes: Performance and Eco modes allow riders to toggle between aggressive power delivery and fuel-conscious commuting.
Ride Quality & Handling
The handling is where the Guerrilla 450 truly shines. Weighing 185 kg (kerb), it is significantly lighter than its adventure sibling. The 43mm telescopic front forks and Showa linkage-type rear monoshock are tuned for “firm yet absorbent” feedback. With wide 160-section rear tires, the bike offers immense grip, making the royal enfield guerrilla 450 top speed of approximately 160 kmph feel stable and controlled.
Specifications Table
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Engine | 452cc, Single-Cylinder, Liquid-Cooled |
| Power | 40.02 PS @ 8,000 rpm |
| Torque | 40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm |
| Seat Height | 780 mm |
| Weight (Kerb) | 185 kg |
| Fuel Capacity | 11 Litres |
| Brakes | 310mm (F) / 270mm (R) Disc with Dual-Channel ABS |
| Tires | Tubeless Alloys (120/70-17 Front, 160/60-17 Rear) |
Price & Variants
The royal enfield guerrilla 450 price is structured across three distinct trims. Note that the royal enfield guerrilla 450 on road price typically ranges between ₹2.95 Lakh and ₹3.25 Lakh depending on the city and insurance options.
- Analogue (Base): ₹2.56 Lakh – Digis-analogue cluster, basic colors.
- Dash (Mid): ₹2.67 Lakh – 4-inch TFT Tripper Dash, Google Maps, royal enfield guerrilla 450 new color (Shadow Ash Green).
- Flash (Top): ₹2.72 Lakh – Premium dual-tone finishes like Brava Blue.
Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 vs. Main Competitors
The Guerrilla 450 faces stiff competition from the Triumph Speed 400 and the Harley-Davidson X440. While the Triumph offers a more polished “modern classic” feel, the Guerrilla provides a more visceral, raw performance edge. Its larger 452cc displacement gives it a slight torque advantage in the mid-range compared to the 400cc rivals.
Pros & Cons
Pros:
- Torque-rich Sherpa engine is addictive.
- Approachable 780mm seat height for all riders.
- Excellent cornering stability due to wide tires.
Cons:





- 11-litre fuel tank limits long-distance touring.
- Small vibration buzz felt at high revs (6,000 rpm+).
Buyer Guide
If you primarily ride in the city but want a machine capable of occasional weekend “twisties,” the royal enfield guerrilla 450 mileage of ~30 kmpl makes it a viable daily driver. We recommend the Dash variant as it offers the best value-to-feature ratio, including the crucial TFT navigation.
Latest Update: 2026 Color Refresh
In February 2026, Royal Enfield streamlined the lineup, discontinuing the Yellow Ribbon shade to make way for the high-demand Shadow Ash and Peix Bronze. This move ensures better availability and faster delivery times for the most popular colorways.
[Read: Best Bike With Ultra Premium Features]
Reality Check
While the royal enfield guerrilla 450 is marketed as an “all-roadster,” its 169mm ground clearance and 17-inch alloys mean it is strictly a tarmac machine. Do not mistake its Himalayan-derived engine for off-road capability; for trails, the Himalayan 450 remains the superior choice.
FAQs
Q: What is the real-world royal enfield guerrilla 450 mileage? A: While ARAI claims 29.5 kmpl, owners report roughly 25-27 kmpl in heavy city traffic and up to 31 kmpl on highways.
Q: Is the Guerrilla 450 suitable for short riders? A: Yes, with a 780mm seat height, it is one of the most accessible motorcycles in its class.
Q: Does it have traction control? A: No, it features Ride-by-Wire with two modes (Performance/Eco) but lacks a dedicated traction control system.
Conclusion – Final Expert Verdict
The Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 is a masterstroke in segment positioning. It successfully bridges the gap between a friendly commuter and a performance-oriented roadster. For riders graduating from the 150-250cc segment, the Guerrilla offers a sophisticated, powerful, and characterful upgrade that is hard to ignore at its current price point.

















